Program
The technical program will include plenary, keynote lectures, invited and contributed oral presentations as well as contributed poster presentations.
The official language of the symposium is English.
The poster board size is approximately 0.9 m wide by 1.8 m height.
Poster Award
The best five posters given by students and young scientists will be awarded prizes by Organizing Committee.
The first and second ones of them will be awarded Nanoscale and Nanoscale Advances prizes by Royal Society of Chemistry, respectively.
- June 2 (Sun), 2019
- Registration, Get together
- June 3 (Mon), 2019
- Opening Ceremony, Plenary Lecture, Oral Session, Welcome reception at Botanical museum
- June 4 (Tue), 2019
- Oral Session, Poster Session, Banquet & Awaji Joruri Puppetry
- June 5 (Wed), 2019
- Oral Session, Poster Award Presentation, Closing Ceremony,
Excursion to Naruto Whirlpools and Hokudan Earthquake Memorial Park
Invited Speakers
Plenary Lecture:
- Hideki Masuda (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Fabrication of Highly Ordered Anodic Porous Alumina and Its Functional Applications - Herman Terryn (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
Anodized oxide films as an important interface in different aluminum applications
Keynote:
- Patrik Schmuki (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Anodic growth and functional applications of TiO2 nanotube layers - Achim W. Hassel (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Combinatorial Anodisation study on Aluminium-Lanthanoid Alloys containing Cerium, Dysprosium, Erbium, Samarium and Terbium - Kurt R. Hebert (Iowa State University, USA)
Recent Insights into the Growth Mechanisms of Self-Ordered Porous Anodic Alumina Films and Titanium Dioxide Nanotube Layers - Kemal Nisancioglu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
High Temperature AC Anodizing of Aluminium Alloys - Monica Santamaria (Palermo University, Italy)
Anodizing: an effective process to prepare oxides for advanced technological applications - Kenichi Shimizu (Keio University, i-SEM laboratory, Japan)
What is Electron Microscopy - Art or Science - - Michio Niwano (Tohoku Fukushi University, Japan)
Emerging Device Applications for Titania Nanotubes - Michael Sailor (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Anodization of Silicon to Form Mesoporous Optical Nanostructures
Invited:
- Laurent Arulaurt (Universite Toulouse, France)
Innovative sealings of tortuous anodic films prepared on aeronautical aluminum alloys - Sungmo Moon (Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)
Discussion on the mechanism of anodic film growth on metals in liquid electrolytes - Francesco di Quarto (Palermo University, Italy)
New insights for possible improvements in anodizing and fabrication process of metal foils for electrolytic capacitors - Xiaorong Zhou (The University of Manchester, UK)
The Combined Effect of Intermetallic Phases and Anodizing Parameters on the Integrity of Anodic Films on Aluminium Alloys - Mario G. S. Ferreira (The University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Electrochemical synthesis of thin oxide films on titanium and aluminium using powerful pulsed discharge oxidation technique - Petra Granitzer (Karl-Franzens-University Graz, Austria)
Metal filled anodized porous silicon and its optical and magnetic features - Yun Chen (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
Alternately Etched Ladderlike Tapered Pillars Enabling Spontaneous and Consecutive Liquid Transport - Thierry Djenizian (MINES Saint-Etienne, France)
Functionalized titania nanotubes for Li-ion microbatteries - Kurt W. Kolasinski (West Chester University, USA)
Changing the Nature of Electroless Etching with a Syringe Pump: ReEtching and MACE - Giovanni Zangari (University of Virginia, USA)
Modification of Anodic TiO2 Nanotube Arrays and their Application in (Photo) Electrochemical Water Oxidation - Bunsho Ohtani (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Energy-resolved density of electron traps in metal-oxide materials as a comprehensive macroscopic measure for identification and characterization - Masanori Hayase (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Catalyst Layer Formation in A Miniature Fuel Cell Using Anodized Porous Si - Kazuyuki Nishio (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Anodization of Au thin film on Al to form nanoporous gold film - Tatsuya Kikuchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Fabrication of Self-Ordered Porous Alumina by Etidronic Acid Anodizing - Hidetaka Asoh (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Formation of Porous Alumina under AC Electric Field without Direct Electrical Connection - Takashi Yanagishita (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
High Throughput Preparation of Through-Hole Membranes with Ordered Hole Arrangements - Hiroaki Tsuchiya (Osaka University, Japan)
Growth of TiO2 nanotubes on heat-treated Ti substrates
Time Table
June 2 (Sun) | June 3 (Mon) | June 4 (Tue) | June 5 (Wed) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 Registration (Main Hall Foyer) |
8:00 Registration (Main Hall Foyer) |
8:00 Registration (Main Hall Foyer) |
|||
Session 10 (Main Hall) Chairs: F. Di Quarto, M. Hayase |
|||||
Session 6 (Main Hall) Chairs: K. Nisancioglu, S. Ono |
|||||
9:00 Opening (Main Hall) Chair: S.Yae |
8:20 K-7: Kenichi Shimizu |
8:40 PL-2: Herman Terryn |
8:50 I-14: Kurt W. Kolasinski |
||
Session 1 (Main Hall) Chairs: H. Terryn, H. Habazaki |
9:10 I-15: Yun Chen |
||||
9:10 PL-1: Hideki Masuda |
9:20 I-8: Laurent Arurault |
9:30 Short Interval |
|||
K-1: Kurt R. Hebert |
9:40 I-9: Mario G. S. Ferreira |
Session 11 (Main Hall) Chairs: K. Kolasinski, A. Matsumoto |
|||
9:50 I-1: Francesco Di Quarto |
10:00 K-5: Patrik Schmuki |
9:40 K-8: Michael J. Sailor |
|||
10:10 Coffee Break (Main- and B-Hall Foyers) |
10:30 Poster Session (Coffee Break) (Reception Hall B Foyer) Chairs: M. Hino, M. Iwasaki, E. Tsuji 36 Posters |
10:10 I-16: Petra Granitzer |
|||
Session 2 (Main Hall) Chairs: P. Granitzer, T. Yanagishita |
10:30 I-17: Masanori Hayase |
||||
10:50 K-2: Kemal Nisancioglu |
10:50 Poster Award Presentation & Closing (Main Hall) Chair: S. Yae |
||||
11:10 Interval |
|||||
11:20 I-2: Sungmo Moon |
|||||
11:40 I-3: Xiaorong Zhou |
|||||
12:00 Lunch (B1F Event Hall) |
12:00 Lunch (B1F Event Hall) |
12:00 Excursion (Ticket Required) Meeting Place: Entrance Lobby (1F) of Conference Center |
|||
Session 3 (Main Hall) Chairs: G. Zangari, T. Kikuchi |
Session 7 (Main Hall) Chairs: P. Schmuki, M. Sailor |
||||
13:10 | 13:00 | ||||
K-3: Monica Santamaria | K-6: Michio Niwano | ||||
13:40 | 13:30 | 12:15 Departure Lunch (Box) Naruto Whirlpools (Sightseeing Boat) Nojima Fault Preservation Museum (Memorial of The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake) |
|||
K-4: Achim W. Hassel | I-10: Thierry Djenizian | ||||
13:50 | |||||
I-11: Giovanni Zangari | |||||
14:10 Short Interval |
14:10 | ||||
I-12: Bunsho Ohtani | |||||
Session 4A (Main Hall) Chairs: S. Moon, M. Sakairi |
Session 4B (Reception Hall B) Chairs: X. Zhou, K. Nishio |
14:30 Short Interval |
|||
Session 8A (Main Hall) Chairs: L. Arurault D. Kowalski |
Session 8B (Reception Hall B) Chairs: M. Ferreira M. Niwano |
||||
14:20
I-4: Tatsuya Kikuchi |
14:20
O-8: Takamitsu Tsujimoto |
||||
14:40 | 14:40 | 14:40 | 14:40 | ||
I-5: Hidetaka Asoh | O-9: Makoto Chiba | I-13: Hiroaki Tsuchiya | O-23: Hiroki Habazaki | ||
15:00 | 15:00 | 15:00 | 15:00 | ||
16:00 Registration (Main Hall Foyer) |
O-1: Katarzyna Skibinska | O-10: Emmanuel Rocca | O-16: Jan Macak | O-24: Kenji Sakamaki | |
15:20 | 15:20 | 15:20 | 15:20 | ||
O-2: Piotr Zabinski | O-11: Sachiko Ono | O-17: Hanna Sopha | O-25: Etsushi Tsuji | ||
15:40 Coffee Break |
15:40 Coffee Break |
15:40 Coffee Break |
15:40 Coffee Break |
||
Session 5A (Main Hall) Chairs: M. Santamaria H. Asoh |
Session 5B (Reception Hall B) Chairs: A. Hassel, K. Fukami |
Session 9A (Main Hall) Chairs: T. Djenizian H. Tsuchiya |
Session 9B (Reception Hall B) Chairs: Y. Chen, T. Kondo |
||
16:00 | 16:00 | 16:00 | 16:00 | ||
I-6: Takashi Yanagishita | O-12: Junji Nunomura | O-18: MariaPia Pedeferri | O-26: Masachika Toguchi | ||
16:20 | 16:20 | 16:20 | 16:20 | ||
O-3: Weronica Linpé | O-13: Delphine Veys-Renaux | O-19: Jinsub Choi | O-27: Bernard Gelloz | ||
16:40 | 16:40 | 16:40 | 16:40 | ||
O-4: Gary S. Harlow | O-14: Vijay Chouhan | O-20: Song-Zhu Kure-Chu | O-28: Klemens Rumpf | ||
17:00 | 17:00 | 17:00 | 17:00 | ||
O-5: Giuseppe Abbondanza | O-15: Xiaopei Li | O-21: Damian Kowalski | O-29: Ayumu Matsumoto | ||
17:20 | 17:20 | 17:20 | 17:20 | ||
O-6: Toshiaki Kondo | I-7: Kazuyuki Nishio | O-22: Naofumi Ohtsu | O-30: Kazuhiro Fukami | ||
17:40 | 17:40 Interval |
17:45 JR Maiko Station |
|||
O-7: Masatoshi Sakairi | |||||
18:00 Interval |
18:00 Dinner |
||||
19:00-21:30 Get Together (Reception Hall B Foyer) |
18:45 Group Photo (Kiseki No Hoshi Botanical Museum) |
18:30 Awaji Joruri Puppetry (The Westin Awaji Island, Room STELLA) Host: H.Tsuchiya |
|||
19:00-21:00 Welcom Reception (Kiseki No Hoshi BOTANICAL MUSEUM) Host: K.Fukami |
19:00 Group Photo with Puppets (The Westin Awaji Island, Room STELLA) |
19:45 JR Maiko Station |
|||
19:15-21:15 Banquet (Ticket Required) (The Westin Awaji Island, Room STELLA) Host: H.Tsuchiya |
20:30 The Westin Awaji Island |